Scoil: Clonfad (uimhir rolla 11948)

Cloonfad, Co. Ros Comáin
Pádhraic Ó Cionnaodha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago a Friar was going round from house to house. He went into a house of a very rich woman and he asked a drink of milk she told him she had plenty of it but she would not give him any. He went on to the next woman who was very poor, and he asked a drink of milk. She gave it to him and she said that she would give him lodgings for the night.
    He told her that any thing she would go do the next day she would be doing it all day. She was a dressmaker and she had a small piece of material and she started cutting out dresses. The piece returned so well that she was cutting out dresses all day with it. When the other woman saw all the dresses she asked her where she got them.The woman told her about the Friar. Then she went to the Friar and excused herself. He told her that whatever she would go do she would be doing it all day. She said she would go sew,
    Mary H. Curley