Scoil: Clonfad (uimhir rolla 11948)

Cloonfad, Co. Ros Comáin
Pádhraic Ó Cionnaodha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A long time ago there lived in a town two missioners one who was young and the other old. The young man said that he would go and say six o'clock mass this morning and as early as he was out he met a beggar woman and she asked him for a penny in the honour of God. So the missioner he was sorry that he had none because he brought no money out with him, so the woman said to search in his pocket and see. So the missioner put his hand in his and he got two shillings but he did not know where it came from and he gave it to her.
    When the young missioner went home he told the old missioner that such a thing had happened and he said, "So you could and you having my breeches on you."
    Kathleen Kenny