Scoil: Clonfad (uimhir rolla 11948)

Cloonfad, Co. Ros Comáin
Pádhraic Ó Cionnaodha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A long time ago there was a man who lived in Mayo and he dreamth three nights that if he went to the bridge of London he would get his fortune. The man started saving up all his money and when he had enough he went to the bridge of London and he started walking back and forth on the bridge till one day a cobbler that lived near the bridge asked him what was he walking there for. The man said that he dreamth three nights that if he came over here he would get his fortune.
    The cobbler said to him that he was an old cod to believe things that he would dream of but the man gave him no heed but kept walking, until another day another man came to him and he asked him the same questions as the cobbler did and
    AT1645: The Treasure at Home
    Kathleen Kenny