Scoil: Clonfad (uimhir rolla 11948)

Cloonfad, Co. Ros Comáin
Pádhraic Ó Cionnaodha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and before she started she went to put water in the kettle. She kept putting in water all day and she had not stopped nor she could not fill the kettle.
    Mary H. Curley.
  2. The was once a king who lived in a castle adjoining Clonmacnoise monastery. One day he threw a stone at St. Ciaran's cow and St. Ciaran said that he would yet die with thirst.
    But the king only laughed at the saint as he was living within twenty yards of the river Shannon. But as time grew on he grew afraid and he dug a trench from the Shannon to his castle so that he would always have a good supply of water near him. One night the king grew sick and thirsty and his servants were not able to bring him enough of water and he died.
    William Henry
    Clooneish, Co. Ros Comáin