Scoil: Clonfad (uimhir rolla 11948)

Cloonfad, Co. Ros Comáin
Pádhraic Ó Cionnaodha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A few hundred years ago, the Dillon's of Johnstown were raided, and it was believed that they had a chest of gold. One night while they were asleep in bed they were raided, and when the people that raided them got the money they cut the man's neck that owned the money but instead of the front of his neck they cut the back of it. He woke up and followed them to Cranberry lake. They threw the gold into the lake and when the Dillon man came up to the lake he leaped in after it, and is minding it there since. A few weeks after that there was a trial, and three men were sworn guilty and they were hanged outside the house on a tree and the people round the place believed it was the wrong people that were hanged.

It is not right to jump over anyone if you do you have to jump back again or the will never grow.
    It is not right to sow a blackthorn, because our Lord was crowned with blackthorns.