Scoil: Clonfad (uimhir rolla 11948)

Cloonfad, Co. Ros Comáin
Pádhraic Ó Cionnaodha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One time there was a man lodging in a house and he slept in a room that was haunted by a ghost. Every night he used to see a light in the house and hear noise. When the light quenched the ghost used to go to his room and pull him out of his bed and throw his clothes outside the door.
    This night the man said to himself that he would trick the ghost so he locked the door and put his clothes on the floor and turned the table up side down on top of them. So about twelve o'clock he heard noise in the kitchen and he said to himself "he will not come near me tonight".
    After a while the door was bursted in and the man found himself left outside in the kitchen and his clothes and boots beside him. The man wakened up and put on his clothes and boots. When the man had one boot on he heard a voice saying "there is no one here but me and you" and the man answered him and said "as soon as I have the other boot on there will be no one here but you".
    Teresa Hicks
    John Hicks