Scoil: Castlesampson

Caisleán Samsún, Co. Ros Comáin
Aodh Ó Fithcheallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    did. The kids said " That's our mother, let her in" Soon the door was opened and in walked the wolf. One ran into the dresser, another ran into the room, another ran into the clock another ran behind the door and the last of them under the table. The wolf caught them all and swallowed them except the one in the clock. The wolf went. The mother came in almost immediately and heard the whole story from the one in the clock. The mother got a needle + thread and scissors. She went off in search of the wolf. She searched every corner until she came to a wood, there she found him lying down asleep. She cut the wolf down the belly and took the kids out of him. She filled him up with stones and sewed him up again. She brought the kids home safely. Next morning the wolf felt very thirsty when he awoke, he made for a nearby well. When leaning down to drink the weight of the stones caused him to fall in. He sank immediately and was drowned.
    AT0333: The Glutton (Red Riding Hood)