Scoil: Castlesampson

Caisleán Samsún, Co. Ros Comáin
Aodh Ó Fithcheallaigh

There is an old ruined castle in the school district called Castlesampson. It was built Sampson Keogh. It is not known how long is it built, some say at least 500 years ago others say shortly before the Williamite Wars.
    Situate Townland of Castlesampson, Parish of Taughmaconnell, Barony of Athlone South, Co. Roscommon.
    Said to have been besieged when the Williamites were on their way from Athlone to Ballinasloe 1691. It has been derelict since that time. There is supposed to be hidden treasure buried near it (see note on hidden treasures). There are two caves about a quarter of a mile south from the castle. It is said that those caves were connected with the castle by an underground passage. There is no tradition of any one being dome to death in this castle.
    (There are two other castles in the Parish Dundonald and Cluanbigney these were built by brothers of Sampson Keogh). These castles are really only large 2 or 3 story houses.
    Clonohill Church. Townland Clonohill. Barony of Athlone