Scoil: Castlesampson

Caisleán Samsún, Co. Ros Comáin
Aodh Ó Fithcheallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This is an old story I heard told by the fire last winter. Once upon a time there was a King who had a mad bull which he could not go near. He offered any man who could kill him the weight of himself in gold. Many men were killed by the bull, but one day a Widow's only son went to the King, and asked him did he want to have the bull killed, and the King said he did. He asked the King where the bull was, and he told him. He went out to the field, and he saw the bull. When the bull saw him he followed him madly. The man began to run, and while running he took off his coat. He threw it on a big rock, and hid himself behind it. When the bull reached the rock he hit one puck on the rock, and it staggered him, and he hit it again, and he fell dead. The man ran back to the King, and
    James Craven
    Teach Mhic Conaill, Co. Ros Comáin