Scoil: Castlesampson

Caisleán Samsún, Co. Ros Comáin
Aodh Ó Fithcheallaigh

Plough making.
    Jack Kilday Gatestown, used to make wooden ploughs, all but the sock, culter, and head rack. The timber he used was oak, and pine. He has one himself yet, for ploughing in the bog.
    Rope Making:
    Ropes can be made from hay or straw. When, making ropes from hay the hay needs to be wet. Two men are needed to make a rope, one man gets a wisp of hay, and folds it, and puts a stick through the fold. The other man lets the hay run loosely through his hand, and the other twists the rope. If the ropes are not strong enough two ropes are twisted together.