Scoil: Castlesampson

Caisleán Samsún, Co. Ros Comáin
Aodh Ó Fithcheallaigh

recovery of the treasure.
    A man from Ballymahon Co Longford dreamt of this treasure about 75 years ago. He was directed to bring Pat Kildea with him (name of other not recorded) when he came to Kildea's house. Pat was willing and only too eager to accompany him but his wife refused to allow him so the treasure still remains undiscovered.
  2. There is a treasure hidden about 30 yds from the ruins of the old building known as the castle in Castlesampson. The Place is marked by a round hollow and thistle growing in the centre. The treasure is a pot of gold. There is a man and a three legged white horse guarding it and if anyone gets the money, he must succeed
    Mary Connolly
    Mrs Dolan
    c. 90
    Gairm bheatha
    Widow of farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Onagh, Co. Ros Comáin