Scoil: Castlesampson

Caisleán Samsún, Co. Ros Comáin
Aodh Ó Fithcheallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are three old disused graveyards in the parish. (burial places for unbaptised infants not included)
    1. Clonohill.
    The graveyard is round in shape and not enclosed by any boundary wall and there is no trace of it having ever been enclosed. Owen Sweeney an official of the Ordanance Survey held about 48 ago in this locality said that it was the only unenclosed graveyard that he came across in Ireland. There is the ruins of an old church to the west of the graveyard. The graveyard is on a slight mound and does not slope in any direction. There are no trees growing in it. There are no crosses but there are flat stones placed upright these are now almost level with the ground. No dates are recorded on the stones. There is one tomb in the centre of ruins covered by a flat slab, there are marks on the slab as if figures were once cut on it, now almost completely worn away. This is said to be the grave of Bishop Keogh who died during the penal times.