Scoil: Castlesampson

Caisleán Samsún, Co. Ros Comáin
Aodh Ó Fithcheallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    He then kneels at the entrance and says six Hail Marys and the Apostles' Creed. Fifteen small stones are then gathered. He then walks slowly round the walls keeping the well on his right saying while going round One Hail Mary one Our Father and one Glory be the Father. He drops one stone when he comes to the entrance. This is continued till the fifteen stones are dropped. The prayers, of course are repeated on each round. He then goes inside and kneeling before the cross says six Our Fathers, six Hail Marys and six Glory be to the Fathers and one Creed. He then kisses the five wounds and leaves some offering on the Cross or on the wall beside it. The offering may be a halfpenny or button. A drink is then taken from the well. The pilgrim usually ties a piece of string or cloth on the old hawthorn bush. The feet are then washed in the stream from the well.
    The older people hold that in order to get the full benefit from the station one should do a short station on each of the seven mornings immediately preceding the 21st of June. This station also had to be done bare footed. The prayers to be said kneeling at entrance are
    Pat Carty
    Farmer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)