Scoil: Castlesampson

Caisleán Samsún, Co. Ros Comáin
Aodh Ó Fithcheallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    from the Taughmaconnell Road and easily visible from it. It is a big high round hill with three high circular ditches round the base of it. There are gaps through the ditches and the trace of a path leading to top of the hill. Music was heard in it. It is supposed that people were formerly buried on top of the hill. There is a hole on top of the hill like a half filled grave. A bush grows on the side of the hill, said to be a 'lone bush'. People are afraid to cut branches from, or interfere with this bush. No one dares to stir the ground even near the ditches on the outside. There was an opening on the side of the hill one time but now filled in. The place is marked by a rock. It is supposed that there is a crock of gold under the bush.
    Townland Monier (Parish & Barony same as above)
    Beside the railway line in Tumulty's land there was fairly large hole not surrounded by ditch or other protection. It is supposed to be inhabited by fairies. Churning and music have been heard in it. Lights were also seen there. No one dares to interfere with it. No one ever went down into it.