Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Maghcromtha (uimhir rolla 10047)

Maigh Chromtha, Co. Chorcaí
Na Siúracha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some interesting legends. St. Gobnait lived in the sixth century and she is thought to have died in or about the year 600. She was a contemporary of St. Alban, who was the son of Mella, sister of St. Kevin of Glendalough. St. Abban, when journeying to Eoghanact, Lough Lene, found St. Gobnait and community of women in the practice of prayer and fasting at the now ruined oratory, also teaching and converting the semi-pagan people of the surrounding districts. On seeing and hearing this he was so impressed by her zeal and holiness that he by virtue of his authority appointed her prioress of the community just as he had done previously.

St. Conehera at Killeagh Co. Cork.

Very little is known of the life of the saint but Colgan in his history of the life of the Irish saints says that her acts were extant in his time. The annals of the Four Masters and other ancient manuscripts say that she was of Connaught extraction, of the race of Connaire Mor, King of Ireland. Others would have her to be a Leinster Princess. The Very Rev Dr. Lanigan says she was a native of the south. For this assertion he gives no authority. Smith the Protestant historian of the Co. Cork says she was of the family of O'Connor, Sligo. While a late P. P. of the parish in a foot note on a photograph of her image says in language of rather a sublime
    Mary Healy