Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Maghcromtha (uimhir rolla 10047)

Maigh Chromtha, Co. Chorcaí
Na Siúracha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    diction that she was a Mc Carthy Mor. Clearly the last two assertions don't count as there were no surnames used in Ireland until the 11th century. Tribe names and nicknames were found but none else. Smith may be led into error by confounding Connor and Connaire, but though they are similar in form, they differ in meaning and pronunciation. The P. P. must have thought that because the Mac Carthies held lordly sway in Munster she must be of the family, but this clan dwelt in obscurity by the banks of the Suir until the tenth century and they had no surnames.
    The assertion of the Four Masters in giving her a Connaught extraction is confirmed by the fact that there is a ruined oratory in the eastern island of the Arran Island in Galway called "Teampul Gobnait" at present day. Here she must have prayed with God in her early years. Connaught was converted to Christianity in early times by St. Patrick, Benignus and his sister and many more also St. Edna.
    The Very Rev. Dr. Keating in his "History of Ireland" calls St. Gobnait the Patron of Muskerry and in particular Ballyvourney. Duald Mac Firbis in his Genealogies as Gobnait o'n Moinmoir in deiscirt Eireann. Now Moinmoir is identified as being near Mallow in the parish of Glounthane.
    Though inter-communication in those days was difficult and nearly impossible owing to the want of
    Mary Healy