Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Maghcromtha (uimhir rolla 10047)

Maigh Chromtha, Co. Chorcaí
Na Siúracha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of the Princes of Beara. He travelled through the whole country during the height of the persecutions, preaching and teaching, and was friend and chaplain to Bishop Creagh of Cork. Wadding, the famous Waterford Franciscan, in his Annals has an account of the history of this Kilcreagh Friar who was laid to rest at the Abbey in 1597.
  2. Many strangely shaped stones and gigantic boulders are strewn over the mountains, glens, and bogs of County Cork.
    Cork people will tell you that the "Gobaun Saor", the wonderful builder or smith, who is the "Wayland Smith" of Irish Folklore, and his wife, had their home at Rath Goban, near Watergrasshill, where legends are told of certain great boulders and stones. Many other parts of Ireland also claim to have been the home of the great architect, who is popularly supposed to have built most of the Round Towers, stone circles, and cromlechs in the land, and some say, even the Giant's Causeway, though others attribute it to Fionn Mac Cumhal or Finn Mac Cool.
    "Giants' Graves" and "Hags' Bens" are numerous. At Murragh, Co. Cork, there are some ancient graves marked by pillar-stones, which the old country-folks used to
    Mary Coghlan
    Cill Muire, Co. Chorcaí