School: Clochar na Trócaire, Maghcromtha (roll number 10047)

Maigh Chromtha, Co. Chorcaí
Na Siúracha

Woodley
    Business Community
    In the list of merchants, tradesmen etc are: In-keepers John Coughlan Swan Inn; John Williams Kings Arm; Shopkeepers etc John Burden, Sadler; James Burden, schoolmaster; Thos Coppinger, grocer and spirit dealer; Thomas Cotter, baker, William and John Coughlan tanners; William Coughlan woollen manufacturer and dyer; Jeremiah Griffin, tailor; Thomas Harris, Parish Clerk Patrick Kelleher, draper; Jeremiah Leddy, cooper; Daniel Lucy, tobacconist and chandler; Jeremiah McCarty, grocer and spirit dealer; Daniel McNamara grocer and spirit dealer; Ellen McSweeney grocer, Eugene McSweeney, tanner; Michael McSweeney, dyer; Edward Murphy, currier, Matthew Murphy, boot and shoe-maker, Timothy O'Leary, hardware man; Thomas O'Regan, painter; Timothy O'Reardon, grocer; Charles Riordan draper; Patrick Riordan, draper; David Robertson, carpenter; John and Thomas Walton, Millers; James Welply, draper, Samuel Welply, Baker, Nicholas White, Apothecary; and Peter William boot and shoe maker.
    Julia M. Twohig