School: Clochar na Trócaire, Maghcromtha (roll number 10047)

Macroom, Co. Cork
Na Siúracha

1. (continued from previous page)
    of pilgrims from Kerry. They intended taking the bowl back home with them, to cure the relations of theirs who were unable to come. This they did. But when their people were cured, it seems they were slow in returning it to the abbey again.
    And so one night the bowl mysteriously disappeared. Soon afterwards, however, it was found in the abbey, wedged firmly in a niche, and immovable. In that very niche, in the western wall of the abbey, the visitor may see it to-day.
  2. Not so well known perhaps as Saint Gobnait, the Patron Saint of Ballyvourney, but still revered by the people, is another Ballyvourney Saint, namely, St. Aban.
    This Saint lived in the sixth century, and is said by some to have been a brother of St. Gobnait's. About half a mile to the south-west of the village of Ballymakeera lie the ruins of St. Aban's church. There are now no traces of the walls of the church but the
    Eibhlín Ní Arragháin
    Annahala West, Co. Cork