Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Maghcromtha (uimhir rolla 10047)

Maigh Chromtha, Co. Chorcaí
Na Siúracha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is recorded in ancient annals that a famous battle was fought at a mile east of Macroom near the conference of the river Sullane and Laney between Brian Boruma, King of Munster, and the O' Mahony's of Carbery, who were assisted by a battalion of fifteen hundred Danes. The victory remained with Brian Boruma, who defeated them with great slaughter, most of the Danes being slain. Three great stones sat on end edgeways to each other marked the site of the battle. Two of these still remain standing, the third has fallen down. A great stone of similar character set upright between Great and Little Mushera is said to commemorate the passage of Brian Boruma's army through this mountain defile on their march from the north. This was an enterprise of no little difficulty. The country then being thickly wooded as is [?] by the enormous quantity of fossil timber of great size, found under-lying he peat moss which now covers this inhospitable region. A remarkable discovery made about twenty years ago removes all doubt that a sanguinary engagement was fought on this site. The late Henry Harding, esq., of Firville was enlarging his entrance gateway, when
    Nellie O' Shea
    An Muileann Rua, Co. Chorcaí