Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Maghcromtha (uimhir rolla 10047)

Maigh Chromtha, Co. Chorcaí
Na Siúracha

undergoing terrible privations.
    A few of the MCarthys, together with Dermot O Driscoll, Tadg son to O Mahony, Tadg son to O Crowley, and some of the Mac Sweeneys, held out in Carbery. With them was Bishop MacEgan. They were defeated in the town land of Grillagh, on the Bandon river, between Ballineen and Dunmanway, and the Bishop was slain. Dermot McCarthy Roe, a priest who went about the field absolving the dying, was captured, and executed in Cork.
    About this time also Dermot Moyle McCarthy Reagh, trusted brother of the famous Florence, was killed in Carbery. Throughout the war he had constantly fought against the English. After taking some cattle for his support in McCarthy Reagh territory he was pursued and slain by some of the O Donovans, commanded by Fineen Mac Owen, his first cousin. Bishop MacEgan and he were buried in Timoleague Abbey, and the Elizabethan wars in South Munster were finished.
    Kitty Twomey