School: Clochar na Trócaire, Maghcromtha (roll number 10047)

Maigh Chromtha, Co. Chorcaí
Na Siúracha

1. (continued from previous page)
    his workman opened a cave. A man named Warren Crooke was passing by at the time. He saw the workmen with rude hands tearing up the matrix forming the door of the cave, in search of treasure throve, and until they satisfied themselves that it did not contain any of the precious metals they would not permit him to approach the place. he then made a hurried examination. He found that the matrix they had torn up was composed of the bones of men and horses. identified two human thigh bones and five forearm bones of the horses all in perfect shape but requiring the most tender handling. he found several horses teeth , in a much sounder condition than the bones, and he also found three most curious articles made of black slate which were evidently personly ornaments. In size and shape they resembled some bronze torques in the museum of Trinity College, Dublin. The edges were neatly scolloped but being more or less broken. He could not disclose by what means they were attached to the person. Mr Harding then put a stop to the search stating that it would be his desire that all things found should be given to his physician, the late Dr. Mac Swiney and that it was his intention to invite Richard Brash and the Rev. Gibson
    Nellie O' Shea
    An Muileann Rua, Co. Chorcaí