Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Maghcromtha

Maigh Chromtha, Co. Chorcaí
Na Siúracha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    near Dunmanway, in Cork, means "marshes", and is simply Eanaighe (annie) plural of Eannach, a marsh, but with the English plural terminations. Ardacluggin near Castletownbere, means the height or hill of cloigeann(cluggin) on skull,from its skull-like shape. "Cluggin" is very often used on local names in this sense: a round skull shaped hill.
    Ardagannive, near Castletownbere, also means the height of the sand-sandy hill. Ardanemeen, in Cork, height of the little bird, evidently the subject of some legend. From Ein(ain), a bird; dim einin.
    Ardaturrish, near Bantry; Ard - na- turais(turrish), the height of the pilgrimage; turas, gen. turais, a journey or pilgrimage. There must have been some object of devotion here, such as an altair, or altar, an ulla or penitential station, a cross or holy well.
    Ardbrack in cork; Ard breac, speckled height. Ardcloyne, near Kinsale; and chluain, high cloon an
    Teangacha