Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Maghcromtha

Maigh Chromtha, Co. Chorcaí
Na Siúracha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The precise origin of the name of our river is a matter of much speculation and dispute. It's Irish equivalent Luidh, Laoi, Lia, Dagi, or Lia is a doubtful meaning. Plotemy, according to some authorities, refers to the Lee under the title of the Luvius while Ginaldus Combrensis gives it the name Savaranus. Camdin is of the opinion that the river Daurona also mentioned by Pletomy is meant for the Lee, but many writer consider this name as referring to the Blackwater. The Rev. Samuel Hayman regards the name of Lee as comparatively modern.
    Teangacha
    Nora White