Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Maghcromtha

Maigh Chromtha, Co. Chorcaí
Na Siúracha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The road from Macroom to Inchigeela makes a semi-circular detour around the base of Sleaveen Hill and one passes by the very Wartens."About two miles further on the road runs through a marshy moorland area known as "The Gearagh." Over a century ago a noted Rapparee had his retreat in this districk and many stories are still related of his romantic escapes and exploits Shaun Rua - a proclaimed outlaw with a price on his head - lived in a cabin in the Gearagh. approached by a boreen. One night the puirsuing soldiers were heard approaching the cabin and capture seemed certain. The wheel of a car was in the little kitchen and with a few moments to spare the Rapparee threw of his coat, wrapped it around the wheel opened the cabin door and set the disguised monster bounding into the oncoming soldiers, who were completely
    Teangacha
    Peggy Murray