Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Maghcromtha

Maigh Chromtha, Co. Chorcaí
Na Siúracha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some two miles from Glenville, County Cork is a dun (locally known as Dun Peter) and said to be and old Druidic place of worship taken over by St Patrick. This fort contains the remains of an ancient church which, according to tradition, dates back to the year 500 and was dedicated to St Peter. Attached to the church is one of the oldest graveyards in Ireland.
    Within the dun also is a holy well, dedicated to St John the Baptist. This well was not always in its present position. It is related that its removal was due to the drowning of a woman in it by her husband.
    A fish inhabits the well but
    Ríta Ní Shúilleabháin