Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Maghcromtha

Maigh Chromtha, Co. Chorcaí
Na Siúracha

Quaint Co Cork Town - Kinsale
    The quaint old-world town of Kinsale abounds in tradition and quaint lore dear to the heart of any lover of Irish tradition. Kinsale is within easy reach of Cork city and would well repay a visit by any student of the past. Mount Long Castle at Oyster Heaven a few miles from Kinsale town, has interesting associations. It was built in 1631 by John Long "of Ryngnyan" (Ringinanes), who was an assignee of Thomas Lord Kerry, and resembled in its general architecture style, Monkstown Castle which was built some seven years later. John Long was at the period a person of some not, because some years after building his castle he was given the authority to hold courts at Mount Long and in 1641 - the year of the great rebellion - he was created High Sheriff of County Cork. John Long immediately threw in his lot with the Rebels' and organized a camp at Belgooley, whither flocked most of the local Catholics
    1. am
    Máire Ní Ceallacháin