Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Maghcromtha

Maigh Chromtha, Co. Chorcaí
Na Siúracha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    appears to be the remains of an old boat slip running from the castle door. The castle was originally a square massive stronghold three storeys high with a staircase set obliquely in the walls and there was a turret joined to the side. The ruin is now covered with times mantle of hardy ivy. Prior to sailing on is last voyage to the West Indies in August, 1617 Sir Walter Raleigh spent some time in residence at the castle and local tradition has it that it was at that time that he planted at Tivoli which Gibson mentions in his "History of Cork".