Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Maghcromtha

Maigh Chromtha, Co. Chorcaí
Na Siúracha

1. St. Finbar
    There are a few incidents, real or legendary, in the life of the founder and patron of Cork that are not generally known. His baptismal name was Lochan, but as he grew up fair-headed he was called Findbarr. His father, Amergin, left his native Galway and came to live in Muskerry, of the County of Cork. Soon his wonderful skill as a smith gained him the patronage of the local chieftain. Now it so happened that at that time a very beautiful girl was a guest at the house of the chieftain, and with her the handsome Amergin contracted a secret marriage, which, when it became known, so greatly incensed his patron, that the latter condemned Amerign and his young wife to be burned alive. But the fire was extinguished by a great storm of
    Síle Ní Bhailís
    Conchubhar Ó Lusaigh