Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Maghcromtha

Maigh Chromtha, Co. Chorcaí
Na Siúracha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    word, by becoming a real Irishman. Several of them speaking of him to the Dean said "That was a man of God! a good man, a learned man, affable, polite and very sociable" adding as a proof of the highest perfection "and he used tobacco" - as if this was the crown of all the virtues adorning that marvellous man!
    The Nuncio stayed in Limerick city during five days, and set out for Kilkenny, the capital city of the Confederation, where he was received in the old cathedral of St. Canice by the Bishop of Kilkenny, and in the great hall of Kilkenny Castle by Hugh O'Neill's son in law, Lord Mountgarrett. President of the Supreme Council. The subsequent story of his mission is part of the general history of Ireland and need not be touched upon here.
    Máire Ní Cheallacháin
    Cúil Chise, Co. Chorcaí