School: Clochar na Trócaire, Maghcromtha

Maigh Chromtha, Co. Chorcaí
Na Siúracha

1. (continued from previous page)
    of Cork, in his tour, has the following entry under the date 27th September, 1700. "saw Templecreedy Church. The walls were built with stone and clay. They are standing but uncovered. On the north side of the channel is a wall. The people of Templecreedy Parish go to Carrikoline Church".
    In consequence of the increase of population, this old church became inadequate to the requirements of the parish. Consequently plans and specifications for a new church the more convenient site were drawn by Mr. W. Burgers, architect of S. FinBarre's Cathedral.
    Place of Refuge.
    The foundation stone of this new church was laid on October 31st, 1866, and the church when completed was consecrated by Bishop John Gregg on Trinity Sunday, June, 1868. The old church on the hill was consequently dismantled the same year. A few still survive who worshipped in this church. The last marriage to be solemnised there was on January 30th, 1868, between Tomas Hayes, of Crosshaen House and Anne Matilda
    Síle Ní Bhailís
    Muiris Ó Conaill