School: Clochar na Trócaire, Maghcromtha

Macroom, Co. Cork
Na Siúracha

1. How the Papal Nuncio
    Came to Macroon
    An Historic Episode of the 17th Century.
    That long - drawn - out - struggle known to later historians as the Irish Insurrection of 1641 had already raged over three years. Many conflicts had been fought, the fortunes of war varied, and the ultimate issue was still uncertain. It had still to run its tragic course through eight subsequently years and was fated to end in the irretrievable defeat of the Irish Catholics, with disastrous results of their religious, social and economic life, some of which have lasted even to the present day.
    At the commencement of the year 1645 it appeared that the forces under control of the English Parliament were daily gathering strength in England and it seemed more than likely that some of these forces would be despatched to Ireland. As that Parliament and its officers were for more
    Máire Ní Cheallacháin
    Coolkisha, Co. Cork