School: Clochar na Trócaire, Maghcromtha

Macroom, Co. Cork
Na Siúracha

1. The country town of Kanturk anciently known as Ceann-tuirc of "Boar's" head so called from a hill close by being a noted haunt of wild pigs at one time is built the junction of two streams, the Dualloa and the Alloa. Smith in his history of Cork says the Dualloa signifies the "double stream" and the Alloa the "echoing river". After the two streams mingle they join the Blackwater a little further on. About a quarter of a mile south of the town stands the castle or as it is locally called the Old Court, it was built in the reign of Quenn Elizabeth by a great tyrant chieftain named Donough McCarthy. It was of brown stone with the window frames and sahes and also the coigns of cut limestone, its length is 120 feet. it is 80 feet wide, [?] stories high, and built in quadrangle shape.
    like most other old places this castle has a legend which says that it was built by seven masons, all of whom were called John, it is for this reason that it was called Carrig-na-Shone-saor
    Siobhán Ní Mhurchadha
    Kilmichael, Co. Cork