Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Maghcromtha

Macroom, Co. Cork
Na Siúracha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This castle is situated in the townland of Ardea, midway between Ballineen and Dunmanway, and a short distance south of the Bandon River. It is a huge square tower close on a hundred feet in height and stands on the crest of a bare isolated rock, which renders it's appearance still more imposing as seen from the road which winds about the base of the rock. To the south is a picturesque lake, fed by a stream which rises near the village of Ballygurteen. The stream emerging from the lake flows by the castle rock and enters the Bandon River, near Manch Bridge.
    The castle appears to have been originally surrounded by a bawn wall guarded by a number of circular towers. Part of one of these towers yet remain. The stones of the others and of the surrounding walls and outworks were used a few generations ago to build a mill nearby. This mill has long since disappeared. For the same or similar
    Brígid Ní Chéitinn
    Cooldaniel, Co. Cork