School: Clochar na Trócaire, Maghcromtha

Macroom, Co. Cork
Na Siúracha

1. It is interesting to discover how certain familiar place-names in County Cork came to be Anglicised to their present form. Taking them alphabetically, we find that the prefix ard means a mound; thus Ardmore, the big mound; Ardglass, then green mound; Ardfield, the hill of the poll, hole or cave. Acadh (aha) is the Irish for field, thus Aghadoe, the field of the two yews. Abh ( aw or ow) and Abhainn (awen) mean river, so we have Owbeg, little river; Owenduff, black river; Ath (ah), a ford. The river Arigideen, which flows into Timoleague, derives its name from airgead - silver.
    Aghabureen, in the barony of Fermoy, stony field; boireann, stones, a stony place. Aghacunna, near Macroom, the field of the firewood ( conadh) (conna). The historians tell us that no doubt it was full of dried bushes and brambles when it got the name. Ahil and Ahil and Ahildotia, near
    Languages