School: Clochar na Trócaire, Maghcromtha

Macroom, Co. Cork
Na Siúracha

1. Blarney Castle
    Blarney Castle enjoys a world-wide fame, but to the great majority of the people it means nothing more than an explanation as to how the word "blarney" crept into English. The name is always coupled with the smooth-tongued winning ways of the Irish " peasantry, and stops at that. The interesting historical facts and the wealth of legend woven around the castle, are fast dying out, even among the surrounding inhabitants.
    One always visualizes Blarney Castle as a gaunt, fast-decaying tower, with ivy mercifully concealing the ravages of time. In reality there are two towers; but so skillfully did the builder do his work that the completed whole gives
    Catherine White
    Ballyveerane, Co. Cork