School: Clochar na Trócaire, Maghcromtha

Macroom, Co. Cork
Na Siúracha

1. (continued from previous page)
    the impression of being one solitary structure. The older tower which was much the smaller of the two, has a westerly position occupying only one-sixth of the Castles total dimensions, and was build in 1446. Some years later the larger tower was added. The impression that Blarney Castle consists of a single tower is intensified especially when one looks from the north.
    Kissing the Blarney Stone is now a time-honoured custom but much controversy had raged has to the exact situation of the stone, and all antiquaries are not of the same opinion. Some hold that the real Blarney Stone is situated on the highest point of the Castle having the shape of a square of five-inch sign, and with the date 1703 inscribed on it. Against this,
    Catherine White
    Ballyveerane, Co. Cork