Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Maghcromtha

Maigh Chromtha, Co. Chorcaí
Na Siúracha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    his intentions to bring the military from Cork to effect the capture of Sean Rua, alive or dead. Hearing of this threat the bold rapparee hid himself in the Castle grounds one evening, and while unobserved he saw Mr. Hedges and Mr White of Bantry, seated at a table inside an open window with a lighted candle between them on the table.
    Suddenly there was a report of a shot and out went the candle, hit by the bullet. Mr Hedges knew that that was a warning shot and not intended to harm himself or Mr White, but he was deeply impressed by the splendid marksmanship displayed by the rapparee from the Gaeragh.
    The military were sent for yo Cork, but the bird had flown to Iveleary, and the military were much disappointed at their inability to effect the capture of their terror of the local gentry.
    The continued boast of the Commanding Officer was at length put an end to by Mr Hedges who offered a day's pardon to Sean Rua to put the sergeant's vaunted skill in shooting to the test. The target was a crown piece placed on the
    Mairghread Ní Chroínín
    An Roisín, Co. Chorcaí