School: Béal na Bláth, Maghcromtha (roll number 12458)

Béal na Blá, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Cróinín

1. (continued from previous page)
    Nov or Dec and then sold at the high price. On the upper layer used to be "clúin liath" "mildew" and this the woman would crape away with a piece of glass. This butter 1- to 20 firkins would be stored in every corner of the house - from the kitchen to the parlour. "Cant" and "Currency Juice" were terms then used - their meaning is not known by the lady giving me this information. She was too young and too indifferent at the time when her father R.I.P was using those terms. The firkin of butter was usually the butter of 9 farms - it was brought to one certain house by women in tinkers fallons*- there women packed their own butter into the firkin the day they brought it. Early in the morning the work was done and it took all day. Usually two salted the butter and it took usually a gallon of water. the woman filling the firkin took a mental note of the amount brought by each woman and they gave to each other the balance of butter. Cups basins and such utensils were used to weigh" the butter. If one person's butter was not up to standard she was put out of the "ring[?]" and strange to say that the best butter is got from the poor mountain heather land. In some land there is an herb that tastes. When cows are fed on turnip upon milking the taste of the turnip is in the
    *a woman of 30 cows would get the filling about every 6 weeks while the woman of 20 cows would get the filling about every 9 weeks. There was a lot of roguery practised by the wicked women of the ring