School: Béal na Bláth, Maghcromtha (roll number 12458)

Bealnablath, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Cróinín

1. Long ago lived in Upton three brothers of O'Mahonys. They were great robbers and they used rob the rich to serve the poor. Two of these were caught and hanged, and they could not catch the third. One day while the third brother was going along the road he met a poor widow and her children after being evicted and their cattle seized. The man told her not to worry and that she would get them all back again. After continuing his journey he met the agent of the Landlord and he robbed him and took away all the money. He then turned back and gave the money to the widow.
    Some time after this man was arrested, tried and hanged in Bandon. It was the law then if the man could not be hanged the first and second he should not be hanged at all.This man went on the scaffold the first time and when the hang-man
    Helen Lennihan
    Laghtneill, Co. Cork