School: Béal na Bláth, Maghcromtha (roll number 12458)

Bealnablath, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Cróinín

1. During the Penal days any Catholic was not allowed to keep horses worth more than five pounds each.
    A young man names Arthur O' Connor lived in Macroom and he always kept good horses. One day when Arthur was exercising one of his horses a Protestant bid him five pounds for the horse.
    Arthur paid the protestant back by hitting him with his whip. Then Arthur took to the hills. At that time he had a girl in Macroom named Mary O' Leary.
    The soldiers lived in the castle in Macroom and there was a man there names Sergeant Major. Sergeant Major captured the girl from Arthur and took her away to Cork.
    There was another chap in the town named Jerry and he was supposed to be half-innocent, and he took the news to Arthur in the hills.
    Then the two went to Cork on St. Stephen's day and they carried a wren bush with them. He sang the song around the Barracks where Mary O' Leary was
    Helen Lennihan
    Laghtneill, Co. Cork