School: Béal na Bláth, Maghcromtha (roll number 12458)

Bealnablath, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Cróinín

1. A traveller in a remote district in Kerry lost his way one foggy evening. Seeing a light in the distance he went towards it and reaching the spot he found the light peeping through a hole in a hut.To his surprise an old lady bade him come in. As he explained his position she told him he was no stranger in the district.
    I have seen you fowling in the hills yonder and hunting hinting the hares with your hounds in the hills further south but some day you will regret it said she.
    Take that hazel stick and follow this path and leave it at the cross road over there near the big white thorn and I will call for it tomorrow. Follow the road by the lake to the right and that will take you to Sneem. In the following year after he fell in one day at a joint meet with four leading packs in Kerry.
    After a great days sport the huntsmen decided to search for a grey hare that
    John Bradfield