School: Béal na Bláth, Maghcromtha (roll number 12458)

Béal na Blá, Co. Chorcaí
Seán Ó Cróinín

1. At this time of the year that we call Shrove time lots of people get married. The season generally begins on New year's day and ends on Shrove Tuesday.
    In olden time lot of boys would go out blowing horns[?] and beating buckets after women who were over marriage age or old bachelors. That was called "going to Skellig". In those days too there were match-makers going about from people to find a suitable person to marry them.
    The fathers and mothers would be acquainted of the match. The parties concerned would then meet at some local inn. The fate of some man or woman was sealed, if the money was sufficient.
    The marriage day would be then fixed and all the neighbours would be invited. What the ring cost would be the sole topic and what a good house-keeper so-and-so would be. While the ceremony would be going through some well-wisher would tie an old shoe to the cart,
    Michael O' Maohny
    Ardráth, Co. Chorcaí