Scoil: Ardgroom (uimhir rolla 12261)

Dhá Dhrom, Co. Chorcaí
R. Ó Hurdail

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Now concerning visiting a house. If you go into a house, and if there is a churn making you strike. If you would not you would take away the butter. If you go into a house where a young baby is born in, if you would not say God bless the child They say you would over look the child. They say if a frog came into a house it is a sure sign of death. It is not right to bring milk in if you were after bringing it out a while before that. It is not right to throw out feet water, for fear you would drown the fairies. Ní ceart an luacra do cur amach lá Bealtaine ná baínne a thabhairt amach do aon comarsan. Ní ceart cuigeann a deanamh la Bealtaíne. They say it is not right to sit on a path, or if you would be taken by the fairies.
    Teangacha