Scoil: Ardgroom (uimhir rolla 12261)

Dhá Dhrom, Co. Chorcaí
R. Ó Hurdail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There lived a man in Glenmore, and he had wan of the high boots full of Gold. He was taken sick, and was telling the old woman day by day that he would tell her before he'd die where the Gold was, and by night he went out, and send it a hide.
    If she might watch him she might have a chance. The day he died then when he was in a dying way she asked him where was the gold a hide. He said in a triopall of rushes and that it was no good for her that the ground grew over it, and that it was no good for her when she didint watch him sending it ahide.
    Peig Ní Seagdha
    Mrs Healy