Scoil: Ardgroom (uimhir rolla 12261)

Dhá Dhrom, Co. Chorcaí
R. Ó Hurdail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the old people used to say that an old fairy woman used to be seen by Bawers every night at night-fall. One night there was a man named John Sheehan from Ardgroom going to Adrigole to his cousin's wake.
    When he was returning home, he saw an old fairy woman by Bawers bridge. He had a pocket knife in his pocket and he held it in his hand. She never touched him.
    When he was passing Ardgroom school he met a man going west the road. He told him that there was an old fairy woman west by Bawers bridge and to be very careful of her.
    The man kept going west and when he was passing Bawers bridge, the woman came out in the road and she hit him on the knee. His knee was very sore from that on.
    One night his mother was talking to Máire Ní Murcada. Máire
    Una Ní Neill