Scoil: Ardgroom (uimhir rolla 12261)

Dhá Dhrom, Co. Chorcaí
R. Ó Hurdail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in Bárr 'a Coille. This place got its name from a big wood that was there long ago. The parish I live in was called Cill Caitairn long, but it is now called the parish of Eyeries. In the burying ground in Cill Caitiarn there is the foundation of a church.
    Bárr 'a Choille contains fourteen (14) houses. It is a very nice place to live.
    I live in the Barony of Bearra. There are many old stories of how Bearra got its name. There were two King in Ireland long ago, "namely" Con Cead Chatha and Eogain Mór. Both of them wanted to be high King of Ireland. A fight rose between them and Eogain went to Spain for help.
    On his visit to Spain he married the King of Spain's daughter. They came to Ireland to live and they landed in Baile Caislean. Eogains wife's name was Bearra so they called this place Baile Caislean Beara