Scoil: Ardgroom (uimhir rolla 12261)

Dhá Dhrom, Co. Chorcaí
R. Ó Hurdail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The most of the clothes that are worn around here are manufactured. We still make our flannel. We have about a hundred sheep.
    Up to twenty years ago, everybody used to make there own flannel. We have a carding mill here in Ardgroom. This mill is a water mill. These are the operations performed for making flannel.
    First the wool is shoren of the sheep. Then they used wash it and comb it. This was done by hand.
    They used send it to the mill to be carded. The mill used make it into rolls and oil it. Then it is brought home and used be spun with a spinning wheal into builcin. Then it is wound into two big balls. Then they used get two sticks and put the end of them into the wall and put two more across and she used warp the thread up & down. When it is finished she brings it to the weaver to make it into flannel.