Scoil: Na Haodhraí (uimhir rolla 11021)

Na hAoraí, Co. Chorcaí
Proinnsias Ó Hurdail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In ancient times paths or short-cuts, as they used to be called, were numerous in this parish. When coming home from a village or town, people used to go through the short cuts so as to reach home quickly. In later year's people built houses on some of the paths and prevented the people from passing in that direction. A man who lived in this parish prevented the people from going through the path by building by building a fence at the end. Each night afterwards when the people of that house went to bed, they could not sleep as great noise was heard and people were seen in the rooms. After a time the man told a priest of his experiences as he thought his house was enchanted. Early next morning the priest arrived at the house and celebrated Mass. He also told the man to remove the fence which he had built at the end of the line. He did as he was told instantly and nothing was seen afterwards. It is believed that an old woman who lived in the house long ago haunted it.