Scoil: Na Haodhraí (uimhir rolla 11021)

Na hAoraí, Co. Chorcaí
Proinnsias Ó Hurdail

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the year 1918 a most striking incident occured in Ballycrovane Harbour where the lives of four were lost. It happened that two seine boats were returning from their nights fishing, each boat bearing a crew of nine. It seems that they were racing and unfortunately one boat was pitched on a rock. Immediately the boat turned but by the aid of the other crew five were saved. The other four were drowned instantly.
  2. In olden times many strong healthy people lived in this parish. There were no motor-cars in the district at that time and the people used to travel from place to place in side cars. It was the custom to walk long distances to get a good price for butter and eggs. The people of this parish were accustomed to walk to Cork, and would often start on their journey in the morning and would be back on the following evening. They used take off their shoes and walk barefooted until they came near the town or city and would then put on her shoes. When they had their butter and eggs sold, they would leave the city and return home without any food.
    1. am
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí